Donate

Donate

Tuesday BINGO Mailer


Gun BINGO Mailer


Community Events
04/30/2019 - 05/21/2019
Carnival Ride Tickets Pre Sales Announced

05/24/2019 - 06/01/2019
2019 ANNUAL FIREMAN'S CARNIVAL

06/14/2019
Father Daughter Dance


2019 Incidents
Fire EMS Dive
Jan 33 56 1
Feb 38 60 1
Mar 41 73 3
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Total 112 189 5

Past Incidents
Fire EMS Dive
2018 445 889 37
2017 478 936 11
2016 401 938 13
2015 441 940 15
2014 439 850 19
2013 390 773 12
2012 369 825 9
2011 383 698 36
2010 426 754 14
2009 455 721
2008 539 754
2007 520 647
2006 561 771

Web Counters
Website Visitors
Since
April 14, 2005
2,763,187
Visitors Today
Apr 26, 2019
418


We Will Remember
Support Our Troops
2018 Awards Presented at March Company Meeting
Email Email Print Print RSS RSS Facebook Google+ Twitter

By Public Information Officer Clay Myers
March 18, 2019

The Gamber & Community Fire Company presented honors and awards to its members for 2018 after the regular company meeting on Monday, March 18, 2019.

The Gerald L. Lindsay Memorial Firefighter of the Year Award was presented to Firefighter William Reardon.

Chrissy Green was presented with the Herman Hoff Memorial Award for outstanding service in fund raising.

Jeannie Green was honored as the Administrative Member of the Year.

Rookie of the Year went to Firefighter Todd Tracey.

The following members responded to the most fire suppression/rescue/water rescue calls for 2018 in order:

1 - Shawn Chenoweth - 309
2 – Todd Tracey - 240
3 – Sean Baldwin – 229
4 – Chad Hastings – 175
5 – Chuck Doyle – 172
6 – Charlie Green – 150
7 – William Reardon – 140
8 – Dale Bollinger – 119
9 – Emily Franklin – 117
10 – Clay Myers - 112

The following members had the most fire suppression training hours for 2018 in order:

1 – Stacia Hutton – 151
2 – Patrick Livesay – 144
3 – Sean Baldwin – 119.5
4 – Todd Tracey – 109.5
5 – Emily Franklin – 88.5
6 – Chris Windsor – 86
7 – Frank Smith – 72
8 – George Fritz – 48
9 – Charlie Green – 44
10 – Michael Franklin - 43

The following members had the most EMS training hours for 2017 in order:

1 – Alexandra Mitchell – 165
2 – Kevin Lentzner – 61.5
3 – Bridget Weishaar - 33

The following members had the most fundraising hours in 2017 in order:

1 - Jeannie Green 570 Hours
2 - Nancy Zepp 419.5 Hours
3 – Mike Sullivan 337.5 Hours
4 – Chrissy Green 318 Hours
5 – Stan Mertz 315 Hours
6 - Bill Sullivan 290.5 Hours
7 - Mike Franklin 281.5 Hours
8 – Charlie Green 253.5 Hours
9 – Lee Kestler – 247.5 Hours
10 – Kenny Linton – 247 Hours

Membership Pins For 2018

5 Years
Shari Schaeffer and Chris Wilson

10 Years
Adam Bell, Donna Reckline, and Paul Welsh

15 Years
Chris Kelly and Karie Green

25 Years
Jeff Leppert and Bridget Weishaar

35 Years
Curtis Brothers, Shawn Chenoweth, Brendan Gable, and Ronnie Green

40 Years
Duane Ludwig and Bill Sullivan

45 Years
Pat Brauning, Danny Green, and Bob Klinefelter

20 Year Life Active Pin and Gold Card
Tim Brown and Charlie Green

A Chief's Unit Citation was also presented during the meeting by Chief Charlie Green. The award recognizes the efforts of Gamber members on July 25, 2018 when a series of heavy storms moved through Carroll County. In under five hours, crews responded to fourteen swift water rescue calls, spent time in two other fire stations, and rescued a total of eleven people from the water. Members recognized included: Sean Baldwin, Dale Bollinger, Bruce Bouch, Shawn Broughton, Jack Brown, Joel Caple, Shawn Chenoweth, Jeff Fleming, Mike Franklin, Chad Hastings, Jeremy Hutton, Patrick Livesay, Clay Myers, Joseph Petrowicz, Ian Runkles, Bo Stansbury, George Syfert, Chris Windsor, and Derek Zavetz.


Comment Comment 0 Comment(s)



Quick Links: Gamber Homepage | Guestbook | Members Area | Members E-mail
Website Designed and Hosted By:
Firehouse Solutions
www.FirehouseSolutions.com
Website Proudly Maintained By:
Gamber & Community
Fire Company

3838 Niner Road
Finksburg, MD 21048
Emergency Dial 9-1-1
Station Phone: (410) 795-3445
Station Fax: (410) 795-0208
E-mail: info@gambervfd.org
Copyright © 2019 Firehouse Solutions (A Service of Technology Reflections, Inc.)